Birth of a project

I was getting dressed for a friend's birthday party and I didn't know what I was going to put on my body. I looked in my closet and it seemed empty, unpromising. I've had these moments before; everything was old, ill-fitting, or blah. I thought to myself, "Ugh! I have NOTHING to wear!" Then I began rifling through my closet and saw a forgotten shirt I loved and many more, and I realized I was crazy. I had plenty to wear, and plenty to choose from. My closet was FULL of treasures! At that moment I decided I would take a year to explore my closet and to add NOTHING new to my wardrobe.

I would create a NEW outfit for each day in order to maximize my wardrobe and shake up my style.

Basically, I would try to "snap out" of my fashion rut, and appreciate what I have.

It was my New Years' project:
One Closet, One Year.

Friday, June 3, 2011

Making the Post of It!

Richard told me that I needed to post, and you all know how I do EVERYTHING Richard says!

The main reason I haven't been posting is that I have been preoccupied with trying to figure out what path to take in the next few months. I usually have such a strong sense of what feels right, but in this instance I am truly confused. What is the universe telling me? What is my own gut telling me? For the first time I can remember in a very long time, I really do not know.

The other night Richard pulled "the universe" language out of his "hat" (to put it politely), and I knew he was just humoring me, trying to make me feel better. At least I have that.

As for clothes, I still have NOT bought any new clothes in retail, although I did pick up a few great things at the good 'ol GW (Goodwill, for those of you who don't know me well)! I also got rid of MORE stuff, which makes me feel good.







HaHa picked up a slip I had in a basket to be mended and wanted to wear it, so I have included some photos. She also put together this very "Girls Just Wanna Have Fun" outfit today. All on her own!

7 comments:

  1. Holy crap your kids are cute! I love the second pic of HaHa - when I look at it it's like I can see her future seventeen-year-old self posing in a prom gown. Kinda scary, but awesome.
    :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

    ReplyDelete
  3. right there with you, wow. for months i felt so unclear, and it was maddening, and now things are slowly starting to take shape...i know they will for you too. we all seem to be making hard steps, recently, ones we didn't necessarily feel ready for, and yet they are moving us closer to ourselves. it's amazing to watch.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Tooooo cute.

    I'm rootin' for you, home skillet.

    And I agree with Taylor, future prom picture indeed.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Agree with Aunt Janine SO much. And of COURSE with Dweller. What to do? You are a bright shining light that had a shade over it recently. No more shade! We are breaking out! I think a meeting is called for - with Dweller, too. Send me your email, as the two I recently tried didn't work.
    caliartstudio@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  6. Thank you, women of wisdom!!! So comforting!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  7. transitions and changes can be so unbalancing!! stay centered! or close to it. your beautiful children will help with that!!

    ReplyDelete